Sabota Lark | Calendulauda sabota
Roberts Birding Information: Sabota Lark
The description for the Sabota Lark (Latin name Calendulauda sabota) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Calendulauda sabota can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 498 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 868. You will find a picture of the Sabota Lark on page 913.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Mirafra sabota in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Sabota Lark is known in Afrikaans as Sabotalewerik.
The Sabota Lark is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Calendulauda sabota can be found in other parts of the world.
The Sabota Lark has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 25 gms. The head is coloured white, black while the bill is coloured pink. The Calendulauda sabota has a white, black coloured throat, brown, pink legs and a grey, black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Calendulauda sabota has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is white, black.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is pink.
Legs are brown, pink.
Throat is white, black.
Back is grey, black.
Sabota Lark Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Sabota Lark is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The Calendulauda sabota forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Sabota Lark Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Sabota Lark is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured yellow.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Sabota Lark is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Sabota Lark is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.