Curlew Sandpiper | Calidris ferruginea
Roberts Birding Information: Curlew Sandpiper
The Curlew Sandpiper is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Scolopacidae bird family group which includes birds such as Snipes, Godwits, Curlews, Whimbrels, Shanks, Stints, Sandpipers, Ruff, Turnstones, Phalaropes.
The description for the Curlew Sandpiper (Latin name Calidris ferruginea) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Calidris ferruginea can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 272 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 373. You will find a picture of the Curlew Sandpiper on page 369.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Curlew Sandpiper between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Curlew Sandpiper is known in Afrikaans as Krombekstrandloper.
The Curlew Sandpiper has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 55 gms. The head is coloured red while the bill is coloured grey. The Calidris ferruginea has a white, grey coloured throat, grey legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Calidris ferruginea has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is red.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is grey.
Legs are grey.
Throat is white, grey.
Back is grey.
Curlew Sandpiper Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Curlew Sandpiper Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Curlew Sandpiper is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
You can see the Curlew Sandpiper bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Curlew Sandpiper is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks.