White-rumped Sandpiper | Calidris fuscicollis
Roberts Birding Information: Whiterumped Sandpiper
The White-rumped Sandpiper is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Scolopacidae bird family group which includes birds such as Snipes, Godwits, Curlews, Whimbrels, Shanks, Stints, Sandpipers, Ruff, Turnstones, Phalaropes.
The description for the White-rumped Sandpiper (Latin name Calidris fuscicollis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Calidris fuscicollis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 277 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 370. You will find a picture of the White-rumped Sandpiper on page 369.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the White-rumped Sandpiper between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The White-rumped Sandpiper has a height of 17 cms and weighs around 40 gms. The head is coloured chestnut while the bill is coloured black. The Calidris fuscicollis has a black, white coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is chestnut.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is black, white.
Back is brown.
Whiterumped Sandpiper Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
White Rumped Sandpiper Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The White-rumped Sandpiper is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
You can see the White-rumped Sandpiper bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.