Little Stint | Calidris minuta
Roberts Birding Information: Little Stint
The Little Stint is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Scolopacidae bird family group which includes birds such as Snipes, Godwits, Curlews, Whimbrels, Shanks, Stints, Sandpipers, Ruff, Turnstones, Phalaropes.
The description for the Little Stint (Latin name Calidris minuta) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Calidris minuta can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 274 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 366. You will find a picture of the Little Stint on page 369.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Little Stint between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Little Stint is known in Afrikaans as Kleinstrandloper.
The Little Stint has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 24 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured black. The Calidris minuta has a whie coloured throat, grey legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are grey.
Throat is white.
Back is grey.
Little Stint Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Little Stint Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Little Stint is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
You can see the Little Stint bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Little Stint is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks.