Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo | Cercococcyx montanus
Robert's Birding Information: Barred Longtailed Cuckoo
The Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Cuculidae bird family group which includes birds such as Old World Cuckoos, Malkohas.
The description for the Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo (Latin name Cercococcyx montanus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Cercococcyx montanus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 379 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 210. You will find a picture of the Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo on page 208.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Barred Cuckoo in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo has a height of 33 cms and weighs around 60 gms. The head is coloured olive, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Cercococcyx montanus has a cream coloured throat, yellow legs and a olive, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive, brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are yellow.
Throat is cream.
Back is olive, brown.
Barred Long Tailed Cuckoo Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Barred Long Tailed Cuckoo Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks.