Sickle-winged Chat | Cercomela sinuata
Robert's Birding Information: Sicklewinged Chat
The Sickle-winged Chat is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Sickle-winged Chat (Latin name Cercomela sinuata) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Cercomela sinuata can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 591 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 952. You will find a picture of the Sickle-winged Chat on page 961.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Sickle-winged Chat between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Sickle-winged Chat is known in Afrikaans as Vlaktespekvreter.
The Sickle-winged Chat is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Sickle-winged Chat has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 19 gms. The head is coloured grey, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Cercomela sinuata has a grey coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is grey.
Back is brown.
Sicklewinged Chat Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The Cercomela sinuata forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Sickle Winged Chat Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Sickle-winged Chat is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured green, blue.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Sickle-winged Chat is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks.