Karoo Scrub-Robin | Cercotrichas coryphoeus
Robert's Birding Information: Karoo Scrub Robin
The Karoo Scrub-Robin is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Karoo Scrub-Robin (Latin name Cercotrichas coryphoeus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Cercotrichas coryphoeus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 614 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 942. You will find a picture of the Karoo Scrub-Robin on page 800.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Karoo Robin in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Erythropygia coryphaeus in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Karoo Scrub-Robin is known in Afrikaans as Slangverklikker.
The Karoo Scrub-Robin is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Karoo Scrub-Robin has a height of 17 cms and weighs around 19 gms. The head is coloured grey, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Cercotrichas coryphoeus has a grey coloured throat, black legs and a grey, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is grey.
Back is grey, brown.
Karoo Scrub Robin Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Karoo Scrub-Robin is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The Cercotrichas coryphoeus forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Karoo Scrub Robin Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Karoo Scrub-Robin is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured grey.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Karoo Scrub-Robin is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
The Karoo Scrub-Robin is a very rare bird that can only be seen out at sea following fish vessels. It can be seen in the Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in singly or in pairs...