White-browed Scrub-Robin | Cercotrichas leucophrys
Roberts Birding Information: White Browed Scrub Robin
The White-browed Scrub-Robin is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the White-browed Scrub-Robin (Latin name Cercotrichas leucophrys) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Cercotrichas leucophrys can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 613 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 939. You will find a picture of the White-browed Scrub-Robin on page 800.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as White-browed Robin in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Erythropygia leucophrys in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The White-browed Scrub-Robin is known in Afrikaans as Gestreepte Wipstert.
The White-browed Scrub-Robin has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 20 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured grey. The Cercotrichas leucophrys has a white, black coloured throat, pink legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is grey.
Legs are pink.
Throat is white, black.
Back is brown.
Whitebrowed Scrub Robin Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
White Browed Scrub Robin Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The White-browed Scrub-Robin is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The White-browed Scrub-Robin is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Whitebrowed Scrub Robin occurs singly or in pairs.