Kalahari Scrub-Robin | Cercotrichas paena
Roberts Birding Information: Kalahari Scrub Robin
The description for the Kalahari Scrub-Robin (Latin name Cercotrichas paena) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Cercotrichas paena can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 615 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 940. You will find a picture of the Kalahari Scrub-Robin on page 800.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Kalahari Robin in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Erythropygia paena in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Kalahari Scrub-Robin is known in Afrikaans as Kalahariwipstert.
The Kalahari Scrub-Robin is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Cercotrichas paena can be found in other parts of the world.
The Kalahari Scrub-Robin has a height of 16 cms and weighs around 20 gms. The head is coloured grey, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Cercotrichas paena has a white coloured throat, grey, black legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are grey, black.
Throat is white.
Back is grey.
Kalahari Scrub Robin Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The Cercotrichas paena forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Kalahari Scrub Robin Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Kalahari Scrub-Robin is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Kalahari Scrub-Robin is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks.