Bearded Scrub-Robin | Cercotrichas quadrivirgata
Roberts Birding Information: Bearded Scrub Robin
The Bearded Scrub-Robin is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Bearded Scrub-Robin (Latin name Cercotrichas quadrivirgata) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Cercotrichas quadrivirgata can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 617 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 937. You will find a picture of the Bearded Scrub-Robin on page 800.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Bearded Robin in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Erythropygia quadrivirgata in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Bearded Scrub-Robin is known in Afrikaans as Baardwipstert.
The Bearded Scrub-Robin has a height of 17 cms and weighs around 26 gms. The head is coloured olive, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Cercotrichas quadrivirgata has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Cercotrichas quadrivirgata has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive, brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are pink.
Throat is white.
Back is brown.
Bearded Scrub Robin Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Bearded Scrub-Robin is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Bearded Scrub Robin Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Bearded Scrub-Robin is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured green.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Bearded Scrub-Robin is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The Bearded Scrub-Robin is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Bearded Scrub-Robin is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.