Brown Scrub-Robin | Cercotrichas signata
Robert's Birding Information: Brown Scrub Robin
The Brown Scrub-Robin is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Brown Scrub-Robin (Latin name Cercotrichas signata) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Cercotrichas signata can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 616 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 938. You will find a picture of the Brown Scrub-Robin on page 800.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Brown Robin in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Erythropygia signata in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Brown Scrub-Robin is known in Afrikaans as Bruinwipstert.
The Brown Scrub-Robin is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Brown Scrub-Robin has a height of 19 cms and weighs around 35 gms. The head is coloured red, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Cercotrichas signata has a white coloured throat, white legs and a red, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is red, brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are white.
Throat is white.
Back is red, brown.
Brown Scrub Robin Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The Cercotrichas signata forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Brown Scrub Robin Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Brown Scrub-Robin is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Brown Scrub-Robin is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Brown Scrub-Robin is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.