Agulhas Long-billed Lark | Certhilauda brevirostris
Roberts Birding Information: Agulhas Longbilled Lark
The Agulhas Long-billed Lark is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Alaudidae bird family group which includes birds such as Larks, Sparrowlarks.
The description for the Agulhas Long-billed Lark (Latin name Certhilauda brevirostris) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Certhilauda brevirostris can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of and the detailed description of this bird is on page 880. You will find a picture of the Agulhas Long-billed Lark on page 928.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the Engish name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Agulhas Long-billed Lark is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Agulhas Long-billed Lark has a height of 21 cms and weighs around 45 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Certhilauda brevirostris has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are pink.
Throat is white.
Back is brown.
Agulhas Long Billed Lark Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Agulhas Longbilled Lark Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Agulhas Long-billed Lark is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured undescribed.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Agulhas Long-billed Lark is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.