Short-clawed Lark | Certhilauda chuana
Roberts Birding Information: Shortclawed Lark
The Short-clawed Lark is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Alaudidae bird family group which includes birds such as Larks, Sparrowlarks.
The description for the Short-clawed Lark (Latin name Certhilauda chuana) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Certhilauda chuana can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 501 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 884. You will find a picture of the Short-clawed Lark on page 928.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Mirafra chuana in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Short-clawed Lark is known in Afrikaans as Kortkloulewerik.
The Short-clawed Lark is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Short-clawed Lark has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 39 gms. The head is coloured cream while the bill is coloured black. The Certhilauda chuana has a white coloured throat, brown legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is cream.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are brown.
Throat is white.
Back is brown.
Short Clawed Lark Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Short Clawed Lark Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Short-clawed Lark is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured brown.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Short-clawed Lark is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks