Cape Long-billed Lark | Certhilauda curvirostris
Roberts Birding Information: Cape Longbilled Lark
The Cape Long-billed Lark is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Alaudidae bird family group which includes birds such as Larks, Sparrowlarks.
The description for the Cape Long-billed Lark (Latin name Certhilauda curvirostris) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Certhilauda curvirostris can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 500 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 879. You will find a picture of the Cape Long-billed Lark on page 928.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Long-billed Lark in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Mirafra curvirostris in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Cape Long-billed Lark has a height of 24 cms and weighs around 60 gms. The head is coloured grey, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Certhilauda curvirostris has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are pink.
Throat is white.
Back is grey.
Cape Long Billed Lark Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Cape Long Billed Lark Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Cape Long-billed Lark is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 3 eggs and they are coloured yellow.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Cape Longbilled Lark is seen singly or in pairs...