Karoo Long-billed Lark | Certhilauda subcoronata
Roberts Birding Information: Karoo Long Billed Lark
The Karoo Long-billed Lark is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Alaudidae bird family group which includes birds such as larks, Sparrowlarks.
The description for the Karoo Long-billed Lark (Latin name Certhilauda subcoronata) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Certhilauda subcoronata can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of and the detailed description of this bird is on page 882. You will find a picture of the Karoo Long-billed Lark on page 928.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the Engish name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Karoo Long-billed Lark has a height of 22 cms and weighs around 45 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Certhilauda subcoronata has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are pink.
Throat is white.
Back is brown.
Karoo Longbilled Lark Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Karoo Long Billed Lark Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Karoo Long-billed Lark is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The bird builds its nest in a hole in the ground.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Karoo Long-billed Lark is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks.