Diderick Cuckoo | Chrysococcyx caprius
Robert's Birding Information: Diderick Cuckoo
The Diderick Cuckoo is a Southern African bird that belongs to the cuculidae bird family group which includes birds such as Old World Cuckoos, Malkohas.
The description for the Diderick Cuckoo (Latin name Chrysococcyx caprius) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Chrysococcyx caprius can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 386 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 214. You will find a picture of the Diderick Cuckoo on page 208.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Diederik Cuckoo in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Diderick Cuckoo between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Diderick Cuckoo is known in Afrikaans as Diederikkie.
The Diderick Cuckoo has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 35 gms. The head is coloured green while the bill is coloured black. The Chrysococcyx caprius has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a green coloured back. The eyes are red.
The male Chrysococcyx caprius has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is green.
Eyes are red.
Bill is black.
Legs are grey.
Throat is white.
Back is green.
Diederick Cuckoo Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
and feeds on the tree trunk.
The Diderick Cuckoo is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Diederick Cuckoo Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Diderick Cuckoo does not built its own nest but rather invades the nest of other birds. If the bird does not find an empty nest it will attack the host (original nest owner) and displace it.
The Diderick Cuckoo is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Diderick Cuckoo is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.