African Emerald Cuckoo | Chrysococcyx cupreus
Roberts Birding Information: African Emerald Cuckoo
The African Emerald Cuckoo is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Cuculidae bird family group which includes birds such as Old World Cuckoos, Malkohas.
The description for the African Emerald Cuckoo (Latin name Chrysococcyx cupreus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Chrysococcyx cupreus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 384 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 213. You will find a picture of the African Emerald Cuckoo on page 208.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Emerald Cuckoo in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the African Emerald Cuckoo between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The African Emerald Cuckoo has a height of 22 cms and weighs around 35 gms. The head is coloured green while the bill is coloured blue, grey. The Chrysococcyx cupreus has a green coloured throat, blue, grey legs and a green coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Chrysococcyx cupreus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is green.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is blue, grey.
Legs are blue, grey.
Throat is green.
Back is green.
African Emerald Cuckoo Feeding Habits ...
The African Emerald Cuckoo is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
African Emerald Cuckoo Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The African Emerald Cuckoo does not built its own nest but rather invades the nest of other birds. If the bird does not find an empty nest it will attack the host (original nest owner) and displace it.
The African Emerald Cuckoo is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The African Emerald Cuckoo is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.