Klaas's Cuckoo | Chrysococcyx klaas
Robert's Birding Information: Klaas's Cuckoo
The Klaas's Cuckoo is a Southern African bird that belongs to the cuculidae bird family group which includes birds such as Old World Cuckoos, Malkohas.
The description for the Klaas's Cuckoo (Latin name Chrysococcyx klaas) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Chrysococcyx klaas can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 385 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 211. You will find a picture of the Klaas's Cuckoo on page 208.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Klaas's Cuckoo between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Klaas's Cuckoo is known in Afrikaans as Meitjie.
The Klaas's Cuckoo has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 26 gms. The head is coloured green while the bill is coloured green. The Chrysococcyx klaas has a white coloured throat, green legs and a green coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Chrysococcyx klaas has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is green.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is green.
Legs are green.
Throat is white.
Back is green.
Klass's Cuckoo Feeding Habits ...
The Klaas's Cuckoo is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
The Chrysococcyx klaas attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Klass's Cuckoo Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Klaas's Cuckoo is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1per host nest eggs and they are coloured green.
The Klaas's Cuckoo does not built its own nest but rather invades the nest of other birds. If the bird does not find an empty nest it will attack the host (original nest owner) and displace it.
The Klaas's Cuckoo is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Klaas's Cuckoo is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks.