Collared Palm-Thrush | Cichladusa arquata
Robert's Birding Information: Collared Palm Thrush
The Collared Palm-Thrush is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Collared Palm-Thrush (Latin name Cichladusa arquata) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Cichladusa arquata can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 603 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 935. You will find a picture of the Collared Palm-Thrush on page 960.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Collared Palm-Thrush between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Collared Palm-Thrush has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 34 gms. The head is coloured red, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Cichladusa arquata has a grey, black coloured throat, olive, grey legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are grey.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is red, brown.
Eyes are grey.
Bill is black.
Legs are olive, grey.
Throat is grey, black.
Back is brown.
Collared Palm Thrush Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Collared Palm Thrush Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Collared Palm-Thrush is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured green.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Collared Palm-Thrush is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Collared Palm-Thrush is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.