Rufous-tailed Palm-Thrush | Cichladusa ruficauda
Robert's Birding Information: Rufoustailed Palm Thrush
The Rufous-tailed Palm-Thrush is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Rufous-tailed Palm-Thrush (Latin name Cichladusa ruficauda) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Cichladusa ruficauda can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 604 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 936. You will find a picture of the Rufous-tailed Palm-Thrush on page 960.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Rufous-tailed Palm-Thrush between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Rufous-tailed Palm-Thrush has a height of 17 cms and weighs around 30 gms. The head is coloured red, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Cichladusa ruficauda has a yellow coloured throat, purple legs and a red, brown coloured back. The eyes are red.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is red, brown.
Eyes are red.
Bill is black.
Legs are purple.
Throat is yellow.
Back is red, brown.
Rufous Tailed Palm Thrush Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Rufous Tailed Palm Thrush Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Rufous-tailed Palm-Thrush is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured green.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Rufous-tailed Palm-Thrush is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.