Abdim's Stork | Ciconia abdimii
Robert's Birding Information: Abdim's Stork
The Abdim's Stork is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Ciconiidae bird family group which includes birds such as Storks.
The description for the Abdim's Stork (Latin name Ciconia abdimii) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Ciconia abdimii can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 85 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 621. You will find a picture of the Abdim's Stork on page 593.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Abdim's Stork between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Abdim's Stork is known in Afrikaans as Kleinswartooievaar.
The Abdim's Stork has a height of 81 cms and weighs around 1500 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Ciconia abdimii has a purple, black coloured throat, grey legs and a black, purple coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are grey.
Throat is purple, black.
Back is black, purple.
Abdims Stork Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird hunts for small reptiles such as lizards, geckos and bush snakes. The Abdim's Stork strikes poisonous snakes on the head with one fatal blow which kills the snake instantly. There have been cases were this bird has been killed by a snake while hunting. Some birds have been blinded by Cobra venom.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Abdims Stork Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Abdim's Stork is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Abdim's Stork is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.