Black Stork | Ciconia nigra
Roberts Birding Information: Black Stork
The description for the Black Stork (Latin name Ciconia nigra) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Ciconia nigra can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 84 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 620. You will find a picture of the Black Stork on page 593.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Black Stork between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Black Stork is known in Afrikaans as Grootswartooievaar.
The Black Stork has a height of 110 cms and weighs around 2800 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured grey. The Ciconia nigra has a black coloured throat, black legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is grey.
Legs are black.
Throat is black.
Back is black.
This bird has long legs ie legs the length of which are out of proportion to the bird's body size. This can be a useful identification guide (eg with the Lapwings).
Black Stork Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Black Stork Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Black Stork is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Black Stork is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
You can see the Black Stork bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Black Stork is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.