Neergaard's Sunbird | Cinnyris neergaardi
Robert's Birding Information: Neergaard's Sunbird
The Neergaard's Sunbird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Nectariniidae bird family group which includes birds such as Sunbirds.
The description for the Neergaard's Sunbird (Latin name Cinnyris neergaardi) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Cinnyris neergaardi can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 782 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 991. You will find a picture of the Neergaard's Sunbird on page 977.
The Neergaard's Sunbird is known as a "lifer" in the birding circles of South Africa.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
The Latin name for this bird is Nectarinia neergaardi in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Neergaard's Sunbird is known in Afrikaans as Bloukruissuikerbekkie.
The Neergaard's Sunbird is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Neergaard's Sunbird has a height of 11 cms and weighs around 6 gms. The head is coloured green while the bill is coloured black. The Cinnyris neergaardi has a green coloured throat, black legs and a green coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Cinnyris neergaardi has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is green.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is green.
Back is green.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Neergaard's Sunbird Feeding Habits ...
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Neergaard's Sunbird Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Neergaard's Sunbird is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Neergaard's Sunbird is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Neergaard's Sunbird is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.