Great Spotted Cuckoo | Clamator glandarius
Robert's Birding Information: Great Spotted Cuckoo
The description for the Great Spotted Cuckoo (Latin name Clamator glandarius) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Clamator glandarius can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 380 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 202. You will find a picture of the Great Spotted Cuckoo on page 208.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Great Spotted Cuckoo between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Great Spotted Cuckoo is known in Afrikaans as Gevlekte Koekoek.
The Great Spotted Cuckoo has a height of 40 cms and weighs around 170 gms. The head is coloured silver, grey while the bill is coloured blue. The Clamator glandarius has a cream coloured throat, grey legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is silver, grey.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is blue.
Legs are grey.
Throat is cream.
Back is grey.
Great Spotted Cuckoo Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Great Spotted Cuckoo is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Great Spotted Cuckoo Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Great Spotted Cuckoo is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 6 eggs and they are coloured plain.
The Great Spotted Cuckoo does not built its own nest but rather invades the nest of other birds. If the bird does not find an empty nest it will attack the host (original nest owner) and displace it.
The Great Spotted Cuckoo is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Great Spotted Cuckoo is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.