Jacobin Cuckoo | Clamator jacobinus
Robert's Birding Information: Jacobin Cuckoo
The Jacobin Cuckoo is a Southern African bird that belongs to the cuculidae bird family group which includes birds such as Old World Cuckoos, Malkohas.
The description for the Jacobin Cuckoo (Latin name Clamator jacobinus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Clamator jacobinus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 382 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 200. You will find a picture of the Jacobin Cuckoo on page 208.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Jacobin Cuckoo between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Jacobin Cuckoo is known in Afrikaans as Bontnuwejaarsvo?l.
The Jacobin Cuckoo has a height of 34 cms and weighs around 83 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Clamator jacobinus has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are grey.
Throat is white.
Back is black.
Jacobin Cuckoo Feeding Habits ...
The Jacobin Cuckoo is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Jacobin Cuckoo Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Jacobin Cuckoo does not built its own nest but rather invades the nest of other birds. If the bird does not find an empty nest it will attack the host (original nest owner) and displace it.
The Jacobin Cuckoo is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Jacobin Cuckoo is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks.