Levaillant's Cuckoo | Clamator levaillantii
Robert's Birding Information: Levaillant's Cuckoo
The Levaillant's Cuckoo is a Southern African bird that belongs to the cuculidae bird family group which includes birds such as Old World Cuckoos, Malkohas.
The description for the Levaillant's Cuckoo (Latin name Clamator levaillantii) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Clamator levaillantii can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 381 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 201. You will find a picture of the Levaillant's Cuckoo on page 208.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Striped Cuckoo in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Levaillant's Cuckoo between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Levaillant's Cuckoo is known in Afrikaans as Gestreepte Nuwejaarsvoel.
The Levaillant's Cuckoo has a height of 40 cms and weighs around 150 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Clamator levaillantii has a black, white coloured throat, blue, grey legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are blue, grey.
Throat is black, white.
Back is black.
Levaillant's Cuckoo Feeding Habits ...
The Levaillant's Cuckoo is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The Clamator levaillantii forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Levaillant's Cuckoo Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Levaillant's Cuckoo is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The Levaillant's Cuckoo does not built its own nest but rather invades the nest of other birds. If the bird does not find an empty nest it will attack the host (original nest owner) and displace it.
The Levaillant's Cuckoo is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Levaillant's Cuckoo is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks.