Yellow-bellied Waxbill | Coccopygia quartinia
Robert's Birding Information Yellowbellied Waxbill
The Yellow-bellied Waxbill is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Estrildidae bird family group which includes birds such as Waxbills, Firefinches, Twinspots.
The description for the Yellow-bellied Waxbill (Latin name Coccopygia quartinia) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Coccopygia quartinia can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 851 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1043. You will find a picture of the Yellow-bellied Waxbill on page 1057.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as East African Swee in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Estrilda quartinia in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Yellow-bellied Waxbill has a height of 10 cms and weighs around 7 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured black. The Coccopygia quartinia has a white coloured throat, black legs and a olive, green coloured back. The eyes are red.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey.
Eyes are red.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is white.
Back is olive, green.
Yellow Bellied Waxbill Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Yellow-bellied Waxbill is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Yellow Bellied Waxbill Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Yellow-bellied Waxbill is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 4 to 5 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.