White-necked Raven | Corvus albicollis
Robert's Birding Information: Whitenecked Raven
The White-necked Raven is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Corvidae bird family group which includes birds such as Crows, Ravens.
The description for the White-necked Raven (Latin name Corvus albicollis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Corvus albicollis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 550 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 724. You will find a picture of the White-necked Raven on page 768.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the White-necked Raven between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The White-necked Raven is known in Afrikaans as Withalskraai.
The White-necked Raven has a height of 50 cms and weighs around 800 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Corvus albicollis has a black coloured throat, black legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is black.
Back is black.
White Necked Raven Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
White Necked Raven Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The White-necked Raven is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured green, blue.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The White-necked Raven is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Whitenecked Raven is mainly seen singly or in pairs but can occur in flocks...