Pied Crow | Corvus albus
Robert's Birding Information: Pied Crow
The Pied Crow is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Corvidae bird family group which includes birds such as Crows, Ravens.
The description for the Pied Crow (Latin name Corvus albus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Corvus albus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 548 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 723. You will find a picture of the Pied Crow on page 768.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Pied Crow between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Pied Crow is known in Afrikaans as Witborskraai.
The Pied Crow has a height of 52 cms and weighs around 550 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Corvus albus has a white coloured throat, black legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is white.
Back is black.
Pied Crow Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The Corvus albus forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Pied Crow Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Pied Crow is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 7 eggs and they are coloured green.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Pied Crow is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Pied Crow can be seen in large flocks, singly or in pairs!