Cape Robin-Chat | Cossypha caffra
Robert's Birding Information: Cape Robin Chat
The description for the Cape Robin-Chat (Latin name Cossypha caffra) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Cossypha caffra can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 601 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 928. You will find a picture of the Cape Robin-Chat on page 960.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Cape Robin in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Cape Robin-Chat between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Cape Robin-Chat is known in Afrikaans as Gewone Janfrederik.
The Cape Robin-Chat has a height of 17 cms and weighs around 28 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Cossypha caffra has a grey coloured throat, black legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is grey.
Back is grey.
Cape Robin Chat Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Cape Robin-Chat is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Cape Robin Chat Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Cape Robin-Chat is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Cape Robin-Chat is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.