Chorister Robin-Chat | Cossypha dichroa
Robert's Birding Information: Chorister Robin Chat
The Chorister Robin-Chat is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Chorister Robin-Chat (Latin name Cossypha dichroa) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Cossypha dichroa can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 598 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 934. You will find a picture of the Chorister Robin-Chat on page 960.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Chorister Robin in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Chorister Robin-Chat between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Chorister Robin-Chat is known in Afrikaans as Lawaaimakerjanfrederik.
The Chorister Robin-Chat is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Chorister Robin-Chat has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 48 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Cossypha dichroa has a grey coloured throat, pink legs and a black, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are pink.
Throat is grey.
Back is black, brown.
Chorister Robin Chat Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Chorister Robin Chat Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Chorister Robin-Chat is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured green.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Chorister Robin-Chat is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.