White-throated Robin-Chat | Cossypha humeralis
Robert's Birding Information: Whitethroated Robin Chat
The White-throated Robin-Chat is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the White-throated Robin-Chat (Latin name Cossypha humeralis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Cossypha humeralis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 602 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 930. You will find a picture of the White-throated Robin-Chat on page 960.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as White-throated Robin in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the White-throated Robin-Chat between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The White-throated Robin-Chat is known in Afrikaans as Witkeeljanfrederik.
The White-throated Robin-Chat is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The White-throated Robin-Chat has a height of 16 cms and weighs around 24 gms. The head is coloured grey, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Cossypha humeralis has a black coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is black.
Back is brown.
White Throated Robin Chat Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
White Throated Robin Chat Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The White-throated Robin-Chat is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured pink.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The White-throated Robin-Chat is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The White-throated Robin-Chat is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks.