Red-capped (Natal) Robin-Chat | Cossypha natalensis
Robert's Birding Information: Redcapped (Natal) Robin Chat
The Red-capped Robin-Chat is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Red-capped Robin-Chat (Latin name Cossypha natalensis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Cossypha natalensis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 600 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 932. You will find a picture of the Red-capped Robin-Chat on page 960.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Natal Robin in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Red-capped Robin-Chat between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Red-capped Robin-Chat is known in Afrikaans as Nataljanfrederik.
The Red-capped Robin-Chat has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 32 gms. The head is coloured cinnamon while the bill is coloured black. The Cossypha natalensis has a grey coloured throat, pink legs and a cinnamon coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is cinnamon.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are pink.
Throat is grey.
Back is cinnamon.
Red Capped (Natal) Robin Chat Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Red-capped Robin-Chat is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Red Capped (Natal) Robin Chat Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Red-capped Robin-Chat is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured olive.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Red-capped Robin-Chat is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Red-capped Robin-Chat is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.