Wattled Starling | Creatophora cinerea
The Wattled Starling is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sturnidae bird family group which includes birds such as Starlings, Mynans, Oxpeckers.
The description for the Wattled Starling (Latin name Creatophora cinerea) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Creatophora cinerea can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 760 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 970. You will find a picture of the Wattled Starling on page 976.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the Engish name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications ? these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Wattled Starling is known in Afrikaans as Lelspreeu.
The Wattled Starling has a height of 22 cms and weighs around 70 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured grey. The Creatophora cinerea has a yellow coloured throat, yellow legs and a yellow coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Creatophora cinerea has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are yellow
Throat is yellow
Back is yellow
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Creatophora cinerea forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Wattled Starling is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured yellow.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Wattled Starling is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management