Corn Crake | Crex crex | Birds & Birding Southern Africa
The Corn Crake is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Rallidae bird family group which includes birds such as Flufftails, Rails, Crakes, Gallinules, Swamphens, Moorhens, Coots.
Robert's Birding Information On The Rare Corn Crake
The description for the Corn Crake (Latin name Crex crex) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Crex crex can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 211 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 325. You will find a picture of the Corn Crake on page 320.
The Corn Crake is known as a "lifer" in the birding circles of South Africa.
This bird is known as Corncrake in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Corn Crake between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Corn Crake is known in Afrikaans as Kwartelkoning.
The Corn Crake has a height of 30 cms and weighs around 150 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured brown. The Crex crex has a grey coloured throat, grey legs and a brown, black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is brown
Legs are grey
Throat is grey
Back is brown, black
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Corn Crake Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Corn Crake Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
Seen by themselves or in pairs.
Not much is known about the Corn Crake, but they rely heavily on wetlands.