White-throated Canary | Crithagra albogularis
The White-throated Canary is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Fringillidae bird family group which includes birds such as Chaffinches, Canaries, Buntings.
The description for the White-throated Canary (Latin name Crithagra albogularis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Crithagra albogularis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 879 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1127. You will find a picture of the White-throated Canary on page 1136.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
The Latin name for this bird is Serinus albogularis in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The White-throated Canary is known in Afrikaans as Witkeelkanarie.
The White-throated Canary is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Crithagra albogularis can be found in other parts of the world.
The White-throated Canary has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 27 gms. The head is coloured grey, brown while the bill is coloured brown. The Crithagra albogularis has a white coloured throat, black, brown legs and a grey, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Crithagra albogularis has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is brown
Legs are black, brown
Throat is white
Back is grey, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The White-throated Canary is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The White-throated Canary is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
The White-throated Canary is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management