Yellow Canary | Crithagra flaviventris
The Yellow Canary is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Fringillidae bird family group which includes birds such as Chaffinches, Canaries, Buntings.
The description for the Yellow Canary (Latin name Crithagra flaviventris) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Crithagra flaviventris can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 878 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1124. You will find a picture of the Yellow Canary on page 1136.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
The Latin name for this bird is Serinus flaviventris in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Yellow Canary is known in Afrikaans as Geelkanarie.
The Yellow Canary is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Crithagra flaviventris can be found in other parts of the world.
The Yellow Canary has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 18 gms. The head is coloured yellow while the bill is coloured black. The Crithagra flaviventris has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a green coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Crithagra flaviventris has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is yellow
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are pink
Throat is white
Back is green
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Yellow Canary is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Yellow Canary is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured green.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Yellow Canary is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management