Protea Seedeater | Crithagra leucopterus
The Protea Seedeater is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Fringillidae bird family group which includes birds such as Chaffinches, Canaries, Buntings.
The description for the Protea Seedeater (Latin name Crithagra leucopterus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Crithagra leucopterus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 880 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1128. You will find a picture of the Protea Seedeater on page 1121.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Protea Canary in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Serinus leucopterus in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Protea Seedeater is known in Afrikaans as Witvlerkkanarie.
The Protea Seedeater is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Protea Seedeater has a height of 16 cms and weighs around 22 gms. The head is coloured grey, brown while the bill is coloured brown. The Crithagra leucopterus has a white coloured throat, black legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is brown
Legs are black
Throat is white
Back is grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Protea Seedeater is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Protea Seedeater is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured red.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Protea Seedeater is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management