Forest Canary | Crithagra scotops
The Forest Canary is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Fringillidae bird family group which includes birds such as Chaffinches, Canaries, Buntings.
The description for the Forest Canary (Latin name Crithagra scotops) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Crithagra scotops can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 873 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1123. You will find a picture of the Forest Canary on page 1136.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
The Latin name for this bird is Serinus scotops in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Forest Canary is known in Afrikaans as Gestreepte Kanarie.
The Forest Canary is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Forest Canary has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 15 gms. The head is coloured olive, green while the bill is coloured black. The Crithagra scotops has a olive coloured throat, pink legs and a olive, green coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Crithagra scotops has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive, green
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are pink
Throat is olive
Back is olive, green
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Forest Canary is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Forest Canary is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management