Drakensberg Siskin | Crithagra symonsi
The Drakensberg Siskin is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Fringillidae bird family group which includes birds such as Chaffinches, Canaries, Buntings.
The description for the Drakensberg Siskin (Latin name Crithagra symonsi) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Crithagra symonsi can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 875 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1132. You will find a picture of the Drakensberg Siskin on page 1136.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
The Latin name for this bird is Pseudochloroptila symonsi in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Drakensberg Siskin is known in Afrikaans as Bergpietjiekanarie.
The Drakensberg Siskin is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Drakensberg Siskin has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 11 gms. The head is coloured olive, green while the bill is coloured brown. The Crithagra symonsi has a yellow coloured throat, brown legs and a olive, bank coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Crithagra symonsi has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive, green
Eyes are brown
Bill is brown
Legs are brown
Throat is yellow
Back is olive, bank
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Drakensberg Siskin is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Drakensberg Siskin is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured green.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management