Victorin's Warbler | Cryptillas victorini
The Victorin's Warbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Victorin's Warbler (Latin name Cryptillas victorini) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Cryptillas victorini can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 641 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 783. You will find a picture of the Victorin's Warbler on page 848.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Bradypterus victorini in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Victorin's Warbler is known in Afrikaans as Rooiborsruigtesanger.
The Victorin's Warbler is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Victorin's Warbler has a height of 17 cms and weighs around 10 gms. The head is coloured grey, brown while the bill is coloured grey. The Cryptillas victorini has a cinnamon coloured throat, yellow legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are red.
The male Cryptillas victorini has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, brown
Eyes are red
Bill is grey
Legs are yellow
Throat is cinnamon
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Victorin's Warbler is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured pink.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Victorin's Warbler is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Victorin's Warbler is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management