Olive Sunbird | Cyanomitra olivacea
The Olive Sunbird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Nectariniidae bird family group which includes birds such as Sunbirds.
The description for the Olive Sunbird (Latin name Cyanomitra olivacea) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Cyanomitra olivacea can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 790 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 979. You will find a picture of the Olive Sunbird on page 977.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
The Latin name for this bird is Nectarinia olivacea in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Olive Sunbird has a height of 16 cms and weighs around 14 gms. The head is coloured olive while the bill is coloured black. The Cyanomitra olivacea has a olive coloured throat, black legs and a olive coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is olive
Back is olive
Feeding Habits ...
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Olive Sunbird is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 3 eggs and they are coloured blue.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Olive Sunbird is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Olive Sunbird is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management