Common House-Martin | Delichon urbicum
The Common House-Martin is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Hirundinidae bird family group which includes birds such as Hirundinidae.
The description for the Common House-Martin (Latin name Delichon urbicum) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Delichon urbicum can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 530 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 762. You will find a picture of the Common House-Martin on page 801.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as House Martin in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Delichon urbica in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Common House-Martin is known in Afrikaans as Huisswael.
The Common House-Martin has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 13 gms. The head is coloured blue, black while the bill is coloured black. The Delichon urbicum has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a blue, black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue, black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are pink
Throat is white
Back is blue, black
Feeding Habits ...
The Common House-Martin is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Delichon urbicum attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Common House-Martin is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management