Fulvous Duck | Dendrocygna bicolor
The Fulvous Duck is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Dendrocygnidae bird family group which includes birds such as Whistling Ducks.
The description for the Fulvous Duck (Latin name Dendrocygna bicolor) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Dendrocygna bicolor can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 100 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 84. You will find a picture of the Fulvous Duck on page 97.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Fulvous Duck between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Fulvous Duck is known in Afrikaans as Fluiteend.
The Fulvous Duck has a height of 46 cms and weighs around 720 gms. The head is coloured cinnamon while the bill is coloured grey. The Dendrocygna bicolor has a brown coloured throat, grey legs and a blackish brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is cinnamon
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are grey
Throat is brown
Back is blackish brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Fulvous Duck is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 6 to 13 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Fulvous Duck is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management