Crested Francolin | Dendroperdix sephaena
The Crested Francolin is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Phasianidae bird family group which includes birds such as Francolins, Spurfowls, Quails.
The description for the Crested Francolin (Latin name Dendroperdix sephaena) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Dendroperdix sephaena can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 189 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 63. You will find a picture of the Crested Francolin on page 80.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Francolinus sephaena in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Crested Francolin is known in Afrikaans as Bospatrys.
The Crested Francolin has a height of 35 cms and weighs around 380 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured grey. The Dendroperdix sephaena has a white coloured throat, purplish red legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Dendroperdix sephaena has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are purplish red
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Dendroperdix sephaena forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Crested Francolin is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 3 to 7 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Crested Francolin is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Crested Francolin is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management