Olive Woodpecker | Dendropicos griseocephalus
The Olive Woodpecker is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Picidae bird family group which includes birds such as Woodpeckers, Wrynecks.
The description for the Olive Woodpecker (Latin name Dendropicos griseocephalus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Dendropicos griseocephalus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 488 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 137. You will find a picture of the Olive Woodpecker on page 145.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Mesopicos griseocephalus in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Olive Woodpecker has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 50 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured grey. The Dendropicos griseocephalus has a grey coloured throat, grey, black legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are red.
The male Dendropicos griseocephalus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are red
Bill is grey
Legs are grey, black
Throat is grey
Back is grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the tree trunk
The Olive Woodpecker is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Olive Woodpecker is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management