Fork-tailed Drongo | Dicrurus adsimilis
The Fork-tailed Drongo is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Dicruridae bird family group which includes birds such as Drongos.
The description for the Fork-tailed Drongo (Latin name Dicrurus adsimilis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Dicrurus adsimilis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 541 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 684. You will find a picture of the Fork-tailed Drongo on page 705.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Fork-tailed Drongo between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Fork-tailed Drongo is known in Afrikaans as Mikstertbyvanger.
The Fork-tailed Drongo has a height of 25 cms and weighs around 45 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Dicrurus adsimilis has a black coloured throat, black legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are red.
The male Dicrurus adsimilis has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are red
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is black
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
The Fork-tailed Drongo is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Dicrurus adsimilis forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Fork-tailed Drongo is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured brown.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Fork-tailed Drongo is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The Fork-tailed Drongo is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Fork-tailed Drongo is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management