Black-backed Puffback | Dryoscopus cubla
The Black-backed Puffback is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Malaconotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bush-shrikes, Puffbacks, Tchagras, Boubous, Helment-shrikes, Batises, Wattle-eyes.
The description for the Black-backed Puffback (Latin name Dryoscopus cubla) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Dryoscopus cubla can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 740 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 690. You will find a picture of the Black-backed Puffback on page 721.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Puffback in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Black-backed Puffback between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Black-backed Puffback is known in Afrikaans as Sneeubal.
The Black-backed Puffback has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 27 gms. The head is coloured blue while the bill is coloured black. The Dryoscopus cubla has a white coloured throat, blue legs and a white coloured back. The eyes are red.
The male Dryoscopus cubla has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue
Eyes are red
Bill is black
Legs are blue
Throat is white
Back is white
Feeding Habits ...
The Dryoscopus cubla attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Black-backed Puffback is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Black-backed Puffback is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Black-backed Puffback is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management