White-tailed Crested Flycatcher | Elminia albonotata
The White-tailed Crested Flycatcher is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the White-tailed Crested Flycatcher (Latin name Elminia albonotata) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Elminia albonotata can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 709 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 779. You will find a picture of the White-tailed Crested Flycatcher on page 720.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as White-tailed Flycatcher in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Trochocercus albonotatus in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The White-tailed Crested Flycatcher has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 8 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Elminia albonotata has a grey coloured throat, black legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Elminia albonotata has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is grey
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
The White-tailed Crested Flycatcher is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Elminia albonotata attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The White-tailed Crested Flycatcher is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management