Cabanis's Bunting | Emberiza cabanisi
The Cabanis's Bunting is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Fringillidae bird family group which includes birds such as Chaffinches, Canaries, Buntings.
The description for the Cabanis's Bunting (Latin name Emberiza cabanisi) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Emberiza cabanisi can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 883 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1138. You will find a picture of the Cabanis's Bunting on page 1121.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the Engish name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications ? these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Cabanis's Bunting is known in Afrikaans as Vaalstreepkoppie.
The Cabanis's Bunting is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Emberiza cabanisi can be found in other parts of the world.
The Cabanis's Bunting has a height of 17 cms and weighs around 22 gms. The head is coloured black, brown while the bill is coloured grey. The Emberiza cabanisi has a yellow coloured throat, pink legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Emberiza cabanisi has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black, brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are pink
Throat is yellow
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Cabanis's Bunting is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured brown.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Cabanis's Bunting is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Cabanis's Bunting is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management